Privacy Policy - Press Association

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Your privacy is important to us. We have developed this privacy policy in order to clarify how we collect, protect and make use of your personal information as a user of our websites (each a “Site”). We operate in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Press Association Group is committed to conducting our business in accordance with this policy, in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

By using the Sites and our services you are consenting to the use of your personal information as set out in this privacy policy, and cookies to be placed on your computer.

 

What personal information do we collect and why?

We may collect personal information from you (such as your name, address, telephone number and email address) when you complete registration or enquiry forms or send emails to us, so that we may provide you with the services and information which you request. Please do not submit your personal information to us if you do not wish us to collect it.

If you login or subscribe to any PA Group service or product, we will use your personal information to provide you with the service or product you select, (for example, sending you password reminders or notices about the relevant service or product being suspended for emergency or routine maintenance).

If you purchase services and products from us, we may also need your name, address and payment information in order to process your transaction.

We may collect information if you choose to post information to the Sites in the form of comments or contributions to discussions. In addition, we may collect information from you, for example, in order to reply to any enquiry you make of any PA Group company or notify you of a change to our services. We may also use the information you provide for our own internal statistical purposes.

You are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

 

Use of your personal information for marketing purposes

We may share your personal information with other companies within the PA Group, or with carefully selected partners, so that those companies can provide you with information relating to products and services we think may interest you, by letter, email, telephone or on your mobile device.

If you do not wish to receive this promotional material, you may opt-out at any time by:

  • notifying your usual contact at PA Group; or
  • sending an email to: privacy@pressassociation.com to tell us do you not wish to receive further promotional material; or
  • using the “unsubscribe” process described in the promotional material.

 

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We will only disclose personal information to companies within the PA Group or carefully selected and reputable third parties, unless:

  • we need to do so in order to provide you with the products or services you have selected, for example, where we use service providers to provide support services to the Sites;
  • we are obliged by law or regulation to disclose it (for example, if required by a court order);
  • we sell or buy or otherwise reorganise any of our businesses or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the reorganised entity or a prospective seller or buyer of any such business or assets;
  • a PA Group company, or substantially all of its assets, is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it may be one of the transferred assets;
  • in order to protect the rights, property, or safety of any PA Group company, its customers, employees, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; or
  • the information is only in the form of aggregate statistics about visitors to the Sites in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, sponsors and other third parties and for other lawful purposes, and which contain no personally identifiable information.

 

Data Security

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or in secure filing systems.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us via the internet; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Links to other websites

The Sites may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please note that, if you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

 

Storage of your data and international transfers

 

Information that you submit via the Sites is sent to and stored on secure servers located in the UK, the Netherlands and Ireland and your information is processed in accordance with European data protection law.  However your information may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  By way of example, this may happen if one or more of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside the EEA or one of our service providers or group companies is located in a country outside the EEA.  If we transfer your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

In addition, if you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those services.

 

How to contact us

If you have any queries with regard to our data processing practices, or you wish to request a copy of any of the personal details we hold about you, please contact your usual PA Group contact or send us an email at: privacy@pressassociation.com or write to us at: The Data Protection Officer, Legal Department, The Press Association Limited, 292 Vauxhall Bridge Road, London SW1V 1AE.

Any request for a copy of information may be subject to a fee (currently £10) to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we may hold about you.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy and Queries

 

If we make changes to this privacy policy in the future, these will be posted on this page, so please check this page from time to time.

 

Cookies

Our Sites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Sites. This helps to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Sites and helps us to improve our Sites and deliver a better service to you. In the case of the pads.pa-sport.com Sites, we also use cookie to customise elements of the layout and/or content of the pages of the Site for you once you have submitted the PA unique API key.

Cookies are text files stored by your browser software that identify your device to the cookie owner’s server. There are two main types of cookies that we use:

  1. Session’ cookies – where they only last for the duration of your browser session and expire when you close it.
  2. Remember Me’ cookies – cookies that remain on your computer after you close your browser and computer to remember you when you return to the Site. These can last from 30 minutes to years.

We do not use cookies to store your credit or debit card details.

You can remove cookies from your Browser:

Most web browsers are set up to automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to use the full functionality of the Sites and your user experience may be adversely affected.

You can learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser.

A simple guide to removing cookies is to go to the “Tools” option in your web browser options, select “Settings”. To delete all cookies on your computer to date select “Clear Browsing History” and to set options for future cookies select “Cookies” and the options you wish to apply to your web browser.

 

Our Cookies

We use the following cookies:

Cookie namePurposeType and duration
Pressassociation.comOnly used for maintaining login sessionsSession
 Anonymous reporting of patterns of activity and usage   statistics on the site to manage demand using Google AnalyticsRemember me for 2 years
Communitynewswire.press.netOnly used for maintaining login sessionsSession only
Pafeaturefile.comOnly used for maintaining login sessionsSession only
www.featuresextra.press.netOnly used for maintaining login sessionsSession only
Premierfootball.pa-sport.comOnly used for maintaining login sessionsSession only
Pa-mediapoint.press.netOnly used for maintaining login sessionsSession only
Mediapoint.press.netOnly used for maintaining login sessionsSession only
Mediapointscotland.press.netOnly used for maintaining login sessionsSession only
Mediapointireland.press.netOnly used for maintaining login sessionsSession only
Mediapointhealth.press.netOnly used for maintaining login sessionsSession only
Mediapoint.resource.press.netOnly used for maintaining login sessionsSession only
Picselect.comOnly used for maintaining login sessionsSession only

Third Party Cookies 

Cookies are also set by third parties on the Site (such as Google Analytics).

We don’t have access to these cookies. We only allow them to be served. However, we may use the statistical information provided to us by our partners arising from these third party cookies, for example, to improve the targeting of advertisements to users of the Sites.

The third parties that generate these cookies and action tags have their own privacy policies describing how they use the information that they collect.  More information about cookies placed by specific third parties and how to restrict or block their cookies can be accessed by following the link to their website and to generate an “opt-out” cookie that will stop any further cookies being written to your device. You can also visit the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) website at www.networkadvertising.org for information on how to obtain an “opt-out cookie” from other third parties.

Full details of Google Analytics cookies can be found at: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

The Google Privacy Policy can be found at: https://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Cookie namePurposeType and durationHow to reject or delete this cookie
Google Analytics_utmaIdentifying Unique Visitors: the cookie records the browser used to visit the Site and not the individual visiting the Site. It also logs how many times the browser has visited this Site, unless the cookies are deleted by you. There is no individual's data recorded.Remember Me for 2 yearsGo to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and follow the steps
Google Analytics_utmbDetermining Visitor Session: requires combined user with _utmc for functionality. Tracks a "session" on the Site. Refreshes each time you move webpage in your browser. Records no individual's data.Remember Me for 30 minutesGo to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and follow the steps
Google Analytics_utmcDetermining Visitor Session: requires combined user with _utmb for functionality. Tracks a "session" on the Site. Records no individual's data.Session upon closing  browserGo to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and follow the steps
Google Analytics_utmzTrafficking traffic, sources and navigation (aka campaign cookie): cookie stores the referral information when landing on the Site from a web search or third party link and where you visit within the Site after landing on the Site. Records no individual's data.Remember Me for 6 monthsGo to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and follow the steps

PA Sites 

This privacy policy covers all PA Group Sites, including but not limited to the Sites listed below. The Privacy Policy will also apply to all PA customer portal, hub and login Sites, where relevant, in addition to the applicable Terms of Use in respect of each of those Sites.

Sites
Pressassociation.com
paimages.co.uk
empicsentertainment.co.uk
Pafeaturefile.com
Premierfootball.pa-sport.com
Pa-mediapoint.press.net
Mediapoint.press.net
Mediapointscotland.press.net
Mediapointireland.press.net
Mediapointhealth.press.net
Mediapoint.resource.press.net
Medialawyer.press.net
Picselect.com
Premiershowbiz.co.uk
Explore.pressassociation.com
video.pressassociation.com
paannualreport.com

GET IN TOUCH

  • By submitting this form you are agreeing to our privacy policy